1901 Census Districts in Manitoba

Subdistricts, arranged alphabetically, with links to district maps

[group by district]

Subdistrict Contained in District:
Aberdeen 198. Marquette
Archie 198. Marquette
Argyle 197. Lisgar
Arthur 196. Brandon
Assiniboia 201. Selkirk
Berens River, agency 201. Selkirk
Birtle 198. Marquette
Birtle, town 198. Marquette
Blanchard 198. Marquette
Boissevain, village 196. Brandon
Boulton 198. Marquette
Brandon, city 196. Brandon
Brenda 196. Brandon
Brokenhead 201. Selkirk
Buffalo Bay 200. Provencher
Cameron 196. Brandon
Carberry, town 199. MacDonald
Carman, village 197. Lisgar
Clanwilliam 198. Marquette
Cornwallis 196. Brandon
Cypress, N. 199. MacDonald
Cypress, S. 199. MacDonald
Daly 196. Brandon
Dauphin 198. Marquette
Dauphin, town 198. Marquette
DeSalaberry 200. Provencher
Duck Mountain 198. Marquette
Dufferin 197. Lisgar
Ellice 198. Marquette
Elton 196. Brandon
Emerson, town 200. Provencher
Franklin 200. Provencher
Gilbert Plains 198. Marquette
Gimli 201. Selkirk
Gladstone, town 199. MacDonald
Glenwood 196. Brandon
Grand View 198. Marquette
Grande Point 200. Provencher
Gretna, village 197. Lisgar
Hamiota 198. Marquette
Hanover 200. Provencher
Harrison 198. Marquette
Ile des Chenes 200. Provencher
Kildonan (part) 200. Provencher
Kildonan (part) 201. Selkirk
LaBroquerie 200. Provencher
Langford 199. MacDonald
Lansdowne 199. MacDonald
Lorne 197. Lisgar
Louise (part) 197. Lisgar
Macdonald 201. Selkirk
Manitou, village 197. Lisgar
Miniota 198. Marquette
Minitonas 198. Marquette
Minnedosa, town 198. Marquette
Montcalm 200. Provencher
Morden, village 197. Lisgar
Morris 200. Provencher
Morris, town 200. Provencher
Morton 196. Brandon
Neepawa, town 199. MacDonald
Norfolk, N. 199. MacDonald
Norfolk, S. 199. MacDonald
Oakland 196. Brandon
Ochre River (part) 199. MacDonald
Ochre River (part) 198. Marquette
Odanah 198. Marquette
Pembina 197. Lisgar
Pipestone 196. Brandon
Plum Coulee, village 197. Lisgar
Portage la Prairie 199. MacDonald
Portage la Prairie, town 199. MacDonald
Posen 201. Selkirk
Rapid City 198. Marquette
Rhineland 197. Lisgar
Ritchot 200. Provencher
Riverside 197. Lisgar
Rockwood 201. Selkirk
Rosedale 199. MacDonald
Rossburn 198. Marquette
Rosser (part) 201. Selkirk
Russell 198. Marquette
Saskatchewan 198. Marquette
Selkirk, E., town 201. Selkirk
Selkirk, town 201. Selkirk
Shell River 198. Marquette
Shoal Lake 198. Marquette
Sifton 196. Brandon
Silver Creek 198. Marquette
Spraque 200. Provencher
Springfield 201. Selkirk
St. Andrews 201. Selkirk
St. Boniface 200. Provencher
St. Boniface, town 200. Provencher
St. Clements 201. Selkirk
St. Frances Xavier 201. Selkirk
St. Laurent 201. Selkirk
St. Paul 201. Selkirk
Stanley 197. Lisgar
Ste. Agathe, parish 200. Provencher
Ste. Anne, parish 200. Provencher
Strathclair 198. Marquette
Stuartburn 200. Provencher
Swan River 198. Marquette
Taché 200. Provencher
Turtle Mountain 197. Lisgar
Unorganized Territory 199. MacDonald
Unorganized territory 198. Marquette
Unorganized territory 200. Provencher
Unorganized territory (part) 201. Selkirk
Virden, village 196. Brandon
Wallace 196. Brandon
Westborne 199. MacDonald
Whitehead 196. Brandon
Whitewater 196. Brandon
Winchester 196. Brandon
Winnipeg, city (ward 1) 202. Winnipeg City
Winnipeg, city (ward 2) 202. Winnipeg City
Winnipeg, city (ward 3) 202. Winnipeg City
Winnipeg, city (ward 4) 202. Winnipeg City
Winnipeg, city (ward 5) 202. Winnipeg City
Winnipeg, city (ward 6) 202. Winnipeg City
Woodlands 201. Selkirk
Woodworth 196. Brandon


Main page

This page is part of Genealogical Finding Aids by John Blythe Dobson
URL = library.uwinnipeg.ca/people/Dobson/GFA/1901_census/subdistricts.cfm
This page first appeared 6 June 2004