Home page Alphabetical indexes Search this site Sources Abbreviations used on this site Contact the author

The Marquesses of Dufferin

their cousinship with Jean Margaret (Kennedy) Mitchelson through the Stoughton family

    
Frederick Temple
Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood,
1st Earl of Dufferin,
1st Marquess of
Dufferin and Ava
    

Frederick Temple Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood (1826-1902), 5th Baron Dufferin & Claneboye, who in 1888 was created 1st Marquess of Dufferin and Ava, is probably best known for his roles as Governor General of Canada (1872-1878), during which he promoted the entrance of Prince Edward Island into Confederation, and as Viceroy of India (1884-1888), during which he annexed the kingdom of Upper Burma. He was admired for his learning, and was the subject of an ode by Tennyson. His issue in the male line ended on the death without issue of his great-grandson, the 5th Marquess, in 1988, whereby the Marquessate became extinct and the barony devolved upon a distant relative without Stoughton descent; but there are still a number of descendants through female lines.
    There are many other notable persons who share this strain of Stoughton lineage. Without going too far afield, we may mention that Capt. Israel Stoughton was the father of Lieutenant-Governor William Stoughton (1631-1701), who presided at the Salem witchcraft trials in 1692 and served as Chief Justice of Massachusetts in 1695-1701 (see DAB). Rebecca Stoughton and her husband William Tailer were the parents of William Tailer, Jr. (d. 1731), Lieutenant-Governor of Massachusetts. Elizabeth Tailer and her husband John Nelson were ancestors, through their daughter Rebecca, of President Franklin Delano Roosevelt (1882-1945), who also had a second descent from the Stoughtons (more closely allied with our own line) through Elizabeth (Stoughton) (Scudder) Chamberlayne. The last Marquess of Dufferin and Ava’s sister, Lady Caroline Maureen Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood (1931-), is a well-known authoress under the name of Caroline Blackwood, and her daughter, Evgenia Citkowitz, is the wife of the actor Julian Sands.


            The Rev. Thomas Stoughton = Katherine ….
                 of Sandwich, Kent    |
                  ca. 1551 - 1622?    |
          ____________________________|_________
          |                                    |
  Elizabeth Stoughton               (Capt.) Israel Stoughton
    (d. 1645-47)                          (1603-1645)
   of Ipswich, Mass.                   of Dorchester, Mass.
  = (2) The Rev.                         (see D.N.B.)
 Robert Chamberlayne                  = Elizabeth Knight
   of Strood, Kent                         (d. 1681)
 d. 1639 (in England)                  aunt of Elihu Yale
          |                                    |
          |                                    |
 Joanna Chamberlayne                   Rebecca Stoughton
    (1630-1711+)                          (1641-1708)
= Capt. Richard Betts                  = William Tailer
      (d. 1713)                           (1611-1682)
   of Newtown, L.I.,                  of Boston, merchant
    sheriff, judge                             |
          |                                    |
          |                                    |
     Sarah Betts                       Elizabeth Tailer
   d. by Nov. 1713                        (1667-1734)
 = Edward Hunt (Sr.)                    = John Nelson
     (d. 1716)                           (1654?-1734)
     of Newtown                    of Boston, merchant and
          |                           political agitator
          |                            (see DNB & DAB)
          |                                    |
          |                                    |
    Edward Hunt, Jr.                    Mehitabel Nelson
    (1684-1757/59)                        (1691-1775)
  of Maidenhead Tp.,                 = Capt. Robert Temple
 Hunterdon Co., N.J.                       (1694-1754)
      = ……….                of Ten Hills, Charlestown, Mass.
          |                                    |
          |                                    |
     Sarah Hunt                        Robert Temple, Jr.
     (living 1774)                        (1728-1782)
  = Isaac Lanning                    of Boston and Ireland,
   of Hardwick Tp.,                        Loyalist
  Sussex Co., N.J.,                  = Harriet Shirley,
      d. 1781                              (d. 1802)
          |                               daughter of
          |                          Gov. William Shirley
          |                                    |
          |                                    |
    Elsie Lanning                   Mehitabel Hester Temple
     (1739-1805)                          (1758-1798)
  = Benjamin Wilcox                    = Hans Blackwood
     Grimsby Tp.,                         (1758-1839)
   Lincoln Co., U.C.             3rd Baron Dufferin & Claneboye
     (1737-1816)                               |
          |                                    |
          |                                    |
    Daniel Wilcox                       Price Blackwood
   (ca. 1771-1857)                        (1794-1841)
     of St. Anns,                4th Baron Dufferin & Claneboye
   Gainsborough Tp.,                 = Helen Selina Sheridan
  Lincoln Co., U.C.,              authoress, letter-writer
  = Mary McIntyre                         (1807-1867)
     (1775-1816)                granddaughter of the playwright
          |                                    |
          |                                    |
    Jemima Wilcox          Frederick Temple Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood
     (1801-1876)                          (1826-1902)
  = Francis Comfort             5th Baron Dufferin & Claneboye
    (1800-1880)                1st Marquess of Dufferin and Ava
   of Beamsville,            Governor General of Canada (1872-1878)
      Clinton Tp.,               Viceroy of India (1884-1888)
  Lincoln Co., U.C.,                      (see DNB)
          |                  = Harriot Georgina Rowan-Hamilton
          |                                authoress
          |                               (1843-1936)
          |                                    |
   Margaret Comfort         Frederick Temple Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood
     (1833-1916)                          (1875-1930)
  John Kennedy (IV)            (4th son; succeeded his brother)
     (1832-1897)               7th Baron Dufferin & Claneboye
     of St. Anns                3rd Marquess of Dufferin and Ava
          |                          = Brenda Woodhouse
          |                                (d. 1946)
          |                                    |
   John Kennedy (V)          Basil Sheridan Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood
     (1862-1939)                          (1909-1945)
     of Manitoba                8th Baron Dufferin & Claneboye
= Susanna Samantha             4th Marquess of Dufferin and Ava
    Helena Young                 Parliamentary Under-Secretary
     (1882-1937)               at the Colonial Office (1937-1940)
          |                       = Maureen Constance Guinness
          |                                (d. 1998)
          |                                    |
Jean Margaret Kennedy      Sheridan Frederick Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood
     (1917-2000)                          (1938-1988)
= Richard Harry Mitchelson        9th Baron Dufferin & Claneboye
     (1914-1998)             5th and last Marquess of Dufferin and Ava
of Winnipeg, Manitoba        = Serena Blandina Rosemary Lindy Guinness
(my natural grandparents)                 (no issue)
          |


Sources: This descent has been outlined by Gary Boyd Roberts in his online column Genealogical Thoughts, nos. 22 & 58 (available in the members’ area at New England Ancestors.org), in which he traces many other notable Stoughton descendants besides those mentioned here. In the list of works given below, we have cited only the most important and scholarly materials from among the gigantic Stoughton bibliography; of these, the 1997 paper by Fiske is indispensable. There is also general information on the Marquesses of Dufferin at many websites, among the more notable being Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: The Dufferin Papers (http://www.proni.gov.uk/records/private/dufferin.htm).
    In preparing this page we have consulted the following sources for the American ancestry of the Marquesses of Dufferin:

  • (The Rev.) Thomas Stoughton, The Christians’ Sacrifice … or, a logicall and theologicall exposition of the two first verses of the twelfth [letter] to the Romanes … with the author’s postscript to his children, as it were his last will and testament unto them (London, 1622). The autobiographical “Postscript” in pp. 252-58, assists in the estimation of his birthdate; unfortunately, he never identifies his wife.
  • Ralph M. Stoughton, “The Stoughton Families of Dorchester, Mass., and Windsor, Conn.,” TAG 29 (1953): 193-204 (which however contains a number of serious errors).
  • Ethel McLaughlin Turner & Paul Boyton Turner, The English Ancestry of Thomas Stoughton… (Waterloo, Wisconsin, 1958).
  • Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633, 3 vols. (Boston, Mass.: Great Migration Study Project, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995), 1773-77 (for Israel Stoughton).
  • Jane Fletcher Fiske, “A New England Immigrant Kinship Network: Notes on the English Origins of the Scudders of Salem and Barnstable, Massachusetts, Bridget (____) (Verry) Giles of Salem, and Joanna (Chamberlain) Betts of Long Island,” TAG 72 (1997): 285-300.
  • “Israel Stoughton,” in Dictionary of National Biography.
  • William Henry Whitmore, “Researches among funeral sermons,” pt. —, NEGHR 18 (1864): 288-89, at p. 289 (for the identification of Rose Stoughton, wife of William Tailer).
  • Temple Prime, Descent of John Nelson and of his children, with notes on the families of Tailer and Stoughton, 2nd ed. (New York, 1894), 54-60 (Stoughton), 51-52 (Tailer), 4-5, 17-50 (Nelson). This work states (pp. 51, 54) that Rose (Stoughton) Tailer “died prior to 1704,” but cf. NEHGR 18 (1864): 289.
  • Alvin Page Johnson, Franklin D. Roosevelt’s colonial ancestors: their part in the making of American history (Boston, 1933), 74-78 (Stoughton, Tailer), 69-74 (Nelson). This work gives (p. 74) the wildly incorrect birthdate of 1580 for Israel Stoughton which is frequently found in print.
  • Henry B. Hoff, “The Temple Family of Stowe,” The Genealogist 2 (1981): 123-28, at p. 126.
  • Gary Boyd Roberts, The Royal Descents of 500 Immigrants to the American Colonies or the United States… (Baltimore, 1993), p. 148 (for John Nelson), p. 11 (for Maureen Constance Guinness).
  • Gary Boyd Roberts, Notable Kin: An Anthology of Columns first published in the NEHGS NEXUS, 2 vols. (Santa Clarita, California: Carl Boyer, 1998, 1999), 1:40 (for John Nelson).
  • David Faris, Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-Century Colonists, 2nd ed. (Boston: NEHGS, 1999), 253 (for John Nelson).
  • “John Nelson,” in Dictionary of National Biography (his dates as there given are erroneous)
  • “John Nelson,” in Dictionary of American Biography
  • W.H. Whitmore, Account of the Temple family, with notes and pedigree of the family of Bowdoin, reprinted from the New England Historical Register, with corrections and additions. Boston: privately printed, 1856. Reprinted from “An Account of the Temple family,” NEHGR 10 (1856): 73-79. Much of the English material in this paper was refuted in the 1925 Temple genealogy, below.
  • Temple Prime, Some account of the Temple family, 4th ed. (New York, 1899), 54-57. This work also requires correction from the 1925 Temple genealogy, below.
  • Arthur Meredith Burke (ed.), The Prominent families of the United States of America (London, 1908), 184-86 (for Temple).
  • Col. John Alexander Temple, The Temple memoirs: An account of this historical family and its demesnes; with biographical sketches, anecdotes and legends from Saxon times to the present day (London, 1925), 79-83 (a section entitled “Claim of an American connection of the family to be the eighth baronet … shown to have been incorrect.”)
  • “Dufferin,” in The Complete Peerage, new ed., ed. Vicary Gibbs, 4:492-95; 14 (Addenda & Corrigenda, 1998), pp. 280-2.
  • “Dufferin,” in Burke’s Peerage and Baronetage, 106th ed. (1999).
  • “Frederick Temple Hamilton-Temple Blackwood,” in Dictionary of National Biography, Supplement, 1901-1911, s.v. Blackwood.

Return to list of famous relatives

From the Genealogy Page of John Blythe Dobson
URL = johnblythedobson.org/genealogy/famous/Dufferin.html
This page written 10 July 2001
Last revised 15 June 2003