Home page Alphabetical index Sources Abbreviations used on this site Contact the author

[Table of Contents]

The Ancestry of Oliver Mainwaring: Gerard

1 Sir Thomas Gerard = Maud ____
2 John Gerard = Alice Boteler
3 Peter Gerard = Isabel (Strangeways?)
4 Thomas Gerard = Cecily Fouleshurst
5 Peter Gerard = Margaret Stanley
6 Thomas Gerard = Margaret Trafford
7 Sir Thomas Gerard (Jr.) = Jane Legh
8 Katherine Gerard = William Torbock
9 Margaret Torbock = Oliver Mainwaring (I)
10 Oliver Mainwaring (II) = Prudence Esse
11 Oliver Mainwaring (III) = Hannah Raymond


AR8, line 217A, refers for this family to Joseph Foster, “Gerard, of Bryn,” in Pedigrees of the County Families of England, vol. 1 — Lancashire (1873), which we have not seen.


1.  Thomas Gerard, of Ashston-in Makerfield, co. Lancaster, and of Kingsley, in the parish of Frodsham, co. Chester, knighted by September 1386, Sheriff of Lancashire (1399-1401), M.P. for Lancashire (1384, 1388, 1394), J.P. for Lancashire (1404, 1413), born in 1359-62 (he came of age some time between 1380 and 1383), died 27 March 1416.[1] On his death he was seised of the manors of Anderton, and of Brindle, in Leyland Hundred, with the advowson of its church.[2] He married by August 1383, Maud ____.

2.  John Gerard, of Kingsley, in the parish of Frodsham, co. Chester, and of Byrn, co. Lancaster, born ca. 1386 (aged “over 30” at the death of his father), died 6 November 1431. He married by 1386,[3] Alice Boteler (or Botiler), died 27 February 1441/2, daughter of Sir John Boteler, of Bewsey, in the parish of Warrington, co. Lancaster, by Alice, daughter of Sir William de Plumpton, of Plumpton, in the parish of Kirkham, co. Lancaster.[4]

3.  Piers Gerard, Knt., of Kingsley, in the parish of Frodsham, co. Chester, and of Bryn, co. Lancaster, born 1407-08, knighted some time in 1440-45, M.P. for Lancashire (1445-46), died 26 March 1447.[5] By their daughter Margaret, wife of Sir John Butler of Bewsey, he and his wife were ancestors of H.M. Elizabeth, the late Queen Mother.[6] He married before 1431,[7] Isabel (Strangeways?), living 26 March 1447 (she survived her husband), generally said to have been a daughter of Thomas or James Strangeways.[8]

4.  Thomas Gerard, Knt., of Kingsley, in the parish of Frodsham, co. Chester, and of Byrn in Ashton-in-Makerfield, co. Lancaster, Sheriff of Lancashire, and of Bryn, co. Lancaster, born 15 July 1431, succeeded father to Ashton, his manor in Bryn, in 1447, died 27 March 1490. As a child he married (1) ca. 1440 (contract), Douce, daughter of Sir Thomas Assheton.[9] He married by 1460, Cecily Fouleshurst, born say 1440, died 24 May 1502, daughter of Sir Robert Fouleshurst, of Crewe, by Joan, daughter and heiress of Sir Richard Vernon, of Shipbrook in the parish of Davenham, co. Chester.

5.  Peter Gerard, of Kingsley, in the parish of Frodsham, co. Chester, and of Byrn, co. Lancaster, born ca. 1460 (aged 30 at the death of his father in 1490), died 20 June 1494, and buried in the Gerard Chantry, Winwick parish church.[10] He married (disp. 1476), Margaret (or Marjorie) Stanley, daughter of Sir William Stanley (V), of Hooton, co. Chester, by Margaret, daughter of Sir John Bromley, of Badington, co. Chester.[11]

6.  Thomas Gerard, Knt., of Byrn in Winwick and of Ashton, co. Lancaster, of Bromley, co. Stafford, and of Hooton, co. Chester, born about 1488 (aged 6 years at the death of his father in 1494), slain 7 November 1523 fighting the Scots at Berwick-upon-Tweed, dying testate (will dated 13 September 1522) and apparently v.p. The Victoria History of Lancashire describes him as a “turbulent and lawless man,” and details various quarrels and assaults in which he was involved.[12] Faris notes that he was heir to his grandfather and an uncle, and that his will refers to his wife, four [unnamed] younger sons, and four daughters.[13] His son William was the great-grandfather of Thomas Gerard (1608-1673), an immigrant to Maryland.[14] He married (as her first husband) by 1511, Margaret (or Margery) Trafford, died 10 May 1540, second daughter of Edmund Trafford, Knt., of Trafford, by Margaret, daughter of John Savage, Knt., of Clifton; on her marriage to Thomas Gerard she was widow of Nicholas Longford, of Longford, co. Derby, and she was married for the third time to John Port (or Porte), Knt., of Etwall, co. Derby, Justice of the King’s Bench.[15]

7.  Thomas Gerard (Jr.), Knt., of Kingsley, in the parish of Frodsham, co. Chester, and of Byrn in Ashton-in-Makerfield, co. Lancaster, Sheriff of Lancashire (1548, 1553), born 1511-12 (aged 12 years in 1524), knighted in 1544 during the invasion of Scotland, living 1550.[16] According to Faris, Thomas Gerard and his wife had one son and one daughter. He married before 1526, when both parties were children, but divorced November 1550 (4 Edw. VI), his second cousin (through the Savage family), Jane Legh, born not before 1514, daughter and coheiress of Peter Legh, of Lyme in Handley, co. Chester, and Haydock, co. Lancaster, by Margaret, daughter of Nicholas de Tyldesley, probably of Tyldesley in the parish of Leigh, co. Lancaster.[17] The 1575 will of “Dame Jane Gerard, of Bromley,” widow, mentions her “son’s [i.e. son-in-law’s] children” Margaret and Frances Tarbock, and brothers Sr Peter Legh, Knight, and George Legh.[18]

8.  Katherine Gerard, whose memorial notes that she “o.s.p.m.” (i.e. died without male issue).[19] She would appear to have predeceased her mother, whose 1575 will makes bequests to Katherine’s daughters. She married by 1556,[20] William Torbock, Esq., lord of the manor of Tarbock, in the parish of Huyton, co. Lancaster, born about 1526 (aged 28 on his father’s death in 1554), living 14 May 1558 (when he made his will), and died s.p.m.s. soon after, son of Thomas Torbock, Esq., of the same place, by Elizabeth, daughter of William Moore, Esq., of Bank-house. See TORBOCK for the continuation of the line.


Notes

1History of Parliament, 1386-1421, s.v.
2VCH Lancs., 6:76 n. 11.
3the latest possible birthdate for their son John.
4Roberts, Royal Descents of 600 Immigrants, 416, 418, traces a descent for her from an illegitimate daughter of William I “The Lion” of Scotland.
5History of Parliament, 1439-1509, s.v.
6Paget, 2:406 and addenda; 249, etc.
7In July of which year their son Thomas was born.
8“The father-in-law of Peter Gerard … is given as Thomas Strangeways, which is suggested, with some doubt, by Ormerod. A pedigree compiled less than a century after the death of Isabelle (Strangeways) Gerard by Sir Thomas Wriothesley gives a different version of her ancestry. He shows Isabel, wife of Peter Gerard, as niece of Thomas Strangeways, and daughter of James Strangeways by Joan Orells. (Coll. Top. & Gen., ii:161-162).” — Todd Farmerie, posting to soc.gen.medieval, dated 1 August 1995 <http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/1995-08/0807311777>. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 367, calls her “Isabel Strangeways, probable daughter of Thomas Strangeways.” However, Larry Boswell writes in a personal communication: “I … have found no evidence of that marriage. Isabel is usually said to be a daughter of Katherine Neville and husband Thomas Strangeways. One peerage from the nineteenth century does show this Isabel, but in my opinion it appears to be an error, unsupported by any original records. The marriage [of her reputed parents Thomas Strangeways and Katherine Neville] was very short (2 to 2½ years), and two daughters (neither named Isabel) are clearly documented from that marriage (Katherine appears to have been particularly aggressive in seeing that her Strangeways daughters were well provided for). There simply wasn’t time for a third daughter to have been born. Isabel is also usually given a birth date circa 1413, and that is of course impossible (Katherine Neville would have been 5 years old).”
9This is documented in the biography of his father in History of Parliament, 1439-1509.
10AR7, line 233B.
11Her ancestry is treated in John Seacombe, The history of the house of Stanley, from the conquest, to the death of the Right Honorable Edward, late earl of Derby, in 1776… (Preston, 1793), pp. 1-21. AR7, line 233B, is wrong in giving the name of her father as Thomas. This mistake also appears in Faris, 2nd ed., p. 152, but was corrected by Douglas Richardson in the 3rd (2004) ed., p. 291.
12V.C.H. Lancashire 4:143-4.
13For the Gerard ancestry see AR7, line 233B, which does not however bring the descent down to Oliver Mainwaring.
14Roberts, Royal Decents of 500 Immigrants; Faris, Plantagenet Ancetry of Seventeenth-Century Colonists, 2nd ed., 152-4.
15Her ancestry is given in Emma Florence Cunliffe (ed.), Pages from the Life of John Sparling, of Petton (Edinburgh, 1904), chart at end; Faris, p. 356, traces her descent from Edward I through the Stanley and Savage families.
16The Victoria History of Lancashire, 4:144, states that he died between 1550 and 1560, while Faris, p. 213, says he was still alive in 1567; neither specifically cites evidence on the point.
17Faris, pp. 212-13, traces her descent from Edward I, but makes a few mistakes regarding the Leghs.
18This will, which was printed in A Collection of Lancashire and Cheshire Wills not now to be found in any probate registry, 1301-1752 (Lancashire and Cheshire Record Society, v. 30, 1896), pp. 98-100; we owe the citation to V.C.H. Lancashire 4:144 n. 34.
19AR7, line 233B, comes down to her paternal grandparents but (perhaps by oversight) does not mention her; David Faris, Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-Century Colonists, 2nd ed., pp. 152-53, traces her descent from Edward I.
20Their daughter Frances was found to be aged 30 months at the time of her father’s i.p.m., which is apparently undated but cannot have been made much later than April 1559, as the younger daughter was then aged only 2 months.

The content of this page first appeared as part of an ancestor table, under the now-defunct URL http://johnblythedobson.org/genealogy/AT/view_AT.cfm?ID=29, on 21 August 2002
This page was last revised 17 January 2013