Home page Alphabetical index Sources Abbreviations used on this site Contact the author

The Ancestry of Oliver Mainwaring: Legh

1 Piers Legh (I) = Margaret Danyers
2 Piers Legh (II) = Joan de Haydock
3 Peter Legh (III) = Margaret Molyneux
4 Peter Legh (IV) = Mabel Croft
5 Peter Legh (V) = Ellen Savage
6 Peter Legh (VI) = Margaret de Tyldesley
7 Jane Legh = Sir Thomas Gerard (Jr.)
8 Katherine Gerard = William Torbock
9 Margaret Torbock = Oliver Mainwaring (I)
10 Oliver Mainwaring (II) = Prudence Esse
11 Oliver Mainwaring (III) = Hannah Raymond

We have made some use here of Newton, The House of Lyme, but found it to be a frequently unreliable work. Faris, PA2: 212-13, makes favorable mention of a work by William Beaumont, A History of the House of Lyme (Warrington, 1876), which we have seen.

1.  Piers Legh (I), of Lyme, in the parish of Handley, co. Chester, born about 1360, executed 10 August 1399 at Chester by Henry Bolingbroke, on account of his support of Richard II, his “mutilated body” being consigned to the Carmelite Friars of Chester for burial.[1] He and his wife were ancestors of H.R.R. Elizabeth, the late Queen Mother.[2] He married (as her third husband) 26 November 1388 (with dispensation), Margaret Danyers, born on or about 2 May 1348,[3] died 24 June 1428, heiress of Clifton (in Bucklow Hundred) and of Cheadle Hulme (alias Cheadle Moseley, in Macclesfield Hunded), co. Chester, widow of Sir John Radcliffe (who died s.p.) and of Sir John Savage, of Clifton (by whom she was likewise an ancestress of Oliver Mainwaring; see Savage, line 1), and only daughter and sole heiress (except in his entailed lands) of Sir Thomas Danyers, of Bradley, in the parish of Appleton, co. Chester, and of Clifton and of Cheadle Hulme, jure uxoris, by his wife Isabel, daughter of William Baggiley, whose wife Clemence was the heiress of Clifton and of Cheadle Hulme.[4]

2.  Piers Legh (II), of Lyme in Handley, co. Chester, and of Haydock, in the parish of Winwick, co. Lancaster, jure uxoris, died 1422 at Paris.[5] He married about 1403 (when he and his wife were both children), Joan de Haydock, died 17 January 1439/40, and buried in Sefton Church, daughter and heiress of Gilbert de Haydock, lord of the manor of Haydock, in the parish of Winwick, co. Lancaster, presumably by his wife Sibyl ____. She married secondly, Sir Richard Molyneux, of Sefton, co. Lancaster.[6]

3.  Peter Legh (III), of Lyme in Handley, co. Chester, and of Haydock, in the parish of Winwick, co. Lancaster, born June 1415,[7] died 1478 at Bradley. He was made a Knight Banneret after the Battle of Wakefield (1460). He married (1) ca. 1430-32, his step-sister, Margaret Molyneux, died 13 May 1460 at Bradley, daughter of Sir Richard Molyneux by Ellen Harrington, possibly a daughter of Sir William Harrington, of Hornby.[8] He married (2) after 1428, Elizabeth Trafford, died 1474, widow of Sir John Pilkington, of Pilkington, and probably a sister of Sir Edmund Trafford, the Alchemist.[9]

4.  Peter Legh (IV), died v.p. 1468 at Macclesfield. He married by 1455,[10] Mabel Croft, died (testate) 1475, daughter and coheiress of James Croft, of Burton-in-Kendal, co. Lancaster.[11]

5.  Peter (or Piers) Legh (V), Knt., of Lyme in Handley, co. Chester, and of Haydock, in the parish of Winwick, co. Lancaster, died 11 August 1527 at Lyme aforesaid, and buried at Winwick, co. Lancaster. According to Faris, “in his earlier life he followed the profession of arms, and was present at the siege of Berwick, where he was made a knight banneret by King Edward IV. He was described in the 1580 Visitation of Cheshire as Piers Leigh who after was a Preist. [He and his wife] had three sons and one daughter. She died in 1492. He then entered into holy orders.” He married by 1479, Ellen Savage, died 1492, daughter of John Savage, Knt., of “Rock Savage” at Clifton, co. Chester, Knight of the Body, by Katherine Stanley, heiress of the manor of Camden, daughter of Thomas Stanley, Lord Stanley, by Joan, daughter of Robert Goushill, Knt., of Hoveringham (see Savage, line 2).

6.  Peter Legh (VI), of Lyme in Handley, Co. Chester, and Haydock, in the parish of Winwick, co. Lancaster, was born about 1479 (aged 48 at his father’s death in 1527), and died 4 December 1541 at Bradley. He married (1) as a child, before 1488/9 (the date of a post-nuptial settlement), Jane, died 5 May 1510, daughter of Sir Thomas Gerard, of Bryn, co. Lancaster.[12] There is no doubt that his daughter Jane, our ancestress, was a daughter of the second wife, Margaret de Tyldesley. He married (2) about 17 January 1514 (the date of the dispensation), Margaret de Tyldesley, rather dubiously said to have been a daughter of Nicholas de Tyldesley, of Tyldesley, in the parish of Leigh, co. Lancaster.[13]

7.  Jane Legh, born not before 1514.[14] The 1575 will of “Dame Jane Gerard, of Bromley,” widow, mentions her “son’s [i.e. son-in-law’s] children” Margaret and Frances Tarbock, and brothers Sr Peter Legh, Knight, and George Legh.[15] She married before 1526, when both parties were children, but divorced November 1550 (4 Edw. VI), her second cousin (through the Savage family), Thomas Gerard (Jr.), Knt., of Kingsley, in the parish of Frodsham, co. Chester, and of Byrn in Ashton-in-Makerfield, co. Lancaster, Sheriff of Lancashire (1548, 1553), M.P. for Lancashire, born ca. 1512 (aged 12 years in 1524), knighted in 1544 during the invasion of Scotland, living 1550, son and heir of Thomas Gerard, Knt., of Kingsley and Byrn, by Margaret, daughter of Edmund Trafford, Knt., of Trafford, co. Lancaster. See GERARD for the continuation of the line.


1Newton, The House of Lyme, pp. 1-6; V.C.H. Chester 3:177.
2Paget, 2:454.
3She is said in her mother’s inquisition post mortem to have turned 16 years at the Ascension (2 May 1364) in 38 Edw. III.
4There is a good discussion of her on the D’Anyers–Danyers–Daniell–Daniel–Daniels website, at http://www.troy.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/.
5Newton, The House of Lyme, p. 7; V.C.H. Lancashire 4:139.
6V.C.H. Lancashire 3:69; 4:139, esp. n. 28.
7V.C.H. Lancashire 4:139 n. 27.
8See under Molyneux for the difficulty with her identification.
9Newton, The House of Lyme, asserts (both on p. 8 and in the chart at the end) that Elizabeth was the daughter of Edmund Trafford, but it seems rather unlikely that any daughter of that man (who was still a child on his marriage in 1409) can have become a widow by about 1430, even had she herself been a child bride. Cunliffe (ed.), Pages from the Life of John Sparling of Petton, chart at end, makes her Edmund’s sister.
10The birthdate of their son Peter.
11V.C.H. Lancashire 8:184-5.
12The 1580 Visitation of Cheshire (Harleian Society, vol. 18), p. 153, and the 1613 Visitation (The Record Society for the Publication of Original Documents relating to Lancashire and Cheshire, vol. 58), p. 142, are both in error respecting the order of his marriages, and the confusion has crept into many modern works, although it is correct in the fine account in Ormerod’s Chester, 3:674-5, and also in Newton, The House of Lyme, p. 19. Faris, p. 212, commits several errors respecting this family.
13But there was no lord of Tyldesley manor named Nicholas at this time (V.C.H. Lancashire 3:441), so if this is correct he must have been a cadet of the family. Henry Sutliff, discussing this question in a posting to soc.gen.medieval dated 12 September 2003 <http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/2003-09/1063418742>, noted that “There was a 14th-century Nicholas in the Tyldesley family, but it seems to be a name unused by the 15th-century family. So Margaret’s father may have been other than a Nicholas, or she may have come from another Tyldesley family….” He adds, however, that “Thurston Tyldesley of Wardley, Knight for the Shire [1547] was executor of Piers’ estate. Thurstan was born by 1495 and was eldest son of Thomas Tyldesley of Tyldesley and Warldey Hall by his wife Anne, daughter of Sir Alexander (or William) Radcliffe of Ordsall.”
14The year her parents were married; see Ormerod’s Chester, 3:674. Faris, pp. 212-13, traces her descent from Edward I, but makes a few mistakes regarding the Leghs.
15This will, which was printed in A Collection of Lancashire and Cheshire Wills not now to be found in any probate registry, 1301-1752 (Lancashire and Cheshire Record Society, v. 30, 1896), p. 98, is mentioned in V.C.H. Lancashire 4:144 n. 34, and quoted in Brian S. Roberts, Historical facts and references relating to Storeton or the Stanley family of Storeton, available online at http://www.fintco.demon.co.uk/stanley/facts.htm.

The content of this page first appeared in the form of an ancestor table, under the now-defunct URL http://johnblythedobson.org/genealogy/AT/view_AT.cfm?ID=29, on 21 August 2002
This version was last revised 25 September 2013